Skip to main content

Award Recipients

Click on the year to view each recipient's biography and photo.

*Deceased

2018

Carrie Jones-Barber, B.B.A.’82, Management
Dr. James Olson, B.S.’84, Biomedical Science
Ed Gordon, B.S.’82, Communication

2017

Birgit Klohs, B.B.A. ’83, Finance
Jeanne Carlson, B.B.A. ’68, Accountancy

2016

James M. Field, II (B.B.A. ’85, Accountancy)
Judge Gershwin A. Drain (B.A. '70, Secondary Education)

2015

James. S. Brady, BS '66
Thomas P. Englert, BA ’74

2014

Daniel J. Martin, BA '76
Donald G. Southwell, BA '73
Wendell L. Christoff, BS '68

2013

The 50th anniversary of the Distinguished Alumni Award honored all past recipients.

2012

Jan Huston, MA '74*
Wes Smith, BS '61

2011

Anthony R. Tersigni, Ed. D. '92
Keith Pretty, B.S. '73
Morris C. Davenport, B.A. '79

2010

Leslie Wilk Braksick, M.A. '87, Ph.D. '90
Richard Allen Griffin, B.A. '73
William D. Johnston, B.S. '70, M.A. '74

2009

Ken V. Miller, B.B.A. '69, M.B.A. '70
Nancy J. Diehl, B.A. '75
Susan Martin Bunda, B.A. '86

2008

Charles Valluzzo, B.B.A. '62
Nick Triantafillopoulos, B.A. '81, M.S. '85
Richard Koehn, B.A. '63

2007

Dennis Nally, B.B.A. '74
Jim Hickey, B.A. '69
Jim McKinley, B.A. '66*

2006

Derrick Alfonso Evans, B.F.A '00
Robert J. Bobb, B.S. '69

2005

Jack C. Clifford, B.A. '56
Roslyn Abrams, B.S. '70

2004

Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick, B.S. '72
Dr. Robert Bruininks, B.S. '64
Richard G. Haworth, B.B.A. '64

2003

Dr. Antonio R. Flores, M.A. '77
J. Thomas Dickinson, B.A. '63
Susan B. Anthony, B.M. '75

2002

A. John Daniel, M.A. '70
Huey D. Johnson, B.A. '56
James Leisenring, M.B.A. '64

2001

Duane R. Dunham, B.S. '64
Howard A. Norman, B.A. '72
James E. Bultman, M.A. '66, Ed.D. '71

2000

Marin Mazzie, B.S. '82*
Ronald E. Hall, B.S. '65*
Samuel J. Simmons, B.A. '49*

1999

Barbara A. Mieras, B.A. '72, M.A. '74, M.A. '84
Brian E. Barents, B.B.A. '66

1998

David Dombrowski, B.B.A. '79
James P. Holden, B.S. '73
Thomas L. Reece, B.A. '64

1997

Peter Schweitzer, M.B.A. '67
Richard E. Whitmer, B.S. '63

1996

Mary Rawlinson Creason, B.S. '44
Neil Smith, B.A. '77
Tim Allen, B.S. '76

1995

James W. Goss, B.B.A. '66*
Roy S. Roberts, B.B.A. '70
William J. Bolton, B.S. '68

1994

Janet M. Thompson, B.B.A. '72
Richard F. Chormann, B.S. '68
S. Martin Taylor, B.S. '64

1993

Jack Lewis Moore, B.A. '59*
Linda Steinman Kravitz, B.A. '68
Richard G. Carlson, B.B.A. '71

1992

C. Bassett Brown, B.A. '48*
David C. Smith, B.B.A. '64
Karla M. Gray, B.A. '69*

1991

Hackley Elbridge Woodford, B.A. '36*
Judith Taack Lanier, B.A. '58
Karen S. Behnke, B.S. '79

1990

John S. Lore, B.S. '65
Renee Semo Hartz, B.A. '69
Robert J. Ackerman, Ph.D. '79

1989

Daniel R. Smith, B.B.A. '55
Jack Ryan, B.A. '48
Janette Miller Sherman, B.S. '52

1988

C. Patrick Babcock, B.A. '67*
Lawrence W. Lezotte, B.A. '63
William R. Lajoie, B.S. '56*

1987

Barbara Marineau, B.A. '72
Lela Williams Llorens, B.S. '53
Richard T. Cole, B.A. '69

1986

Gerrard W. Haworth, B.A. '37*
Richard N. Percy, B.A. '36*
Virgil W. Westdale, B.S. '62

1985

Carolyn Opthoff Sutter, M.S. '72
Thomas J. Malott, M.B.A. '69
Timothy G. Lewis, B.S. '59*

1984

Charles H. Ludlow, B.S. '50*
James B. Wyngaarden, '44

1983

Alvin Loving, B.A. '31*
James H. Duncan Sr., '46
Willard A. Brown Jr., B.S. '53

1982

Dennis W. Archer, B.S. '65
John W. Dwyer, M.B.A. '66*
Kay Roper Shortway, '61
Richard A. Enslen, '55*

1981

Gregory R. Anrig, B.A. '53*
Ruth Whipple Pershing, B.S. '53*
Steven C. Quay, B.A. '71

1980

Joan Huber, M.A. '63
Katharine G. Butler, B.A. '50
William F. Pickard, B.S. '64

1979

Fred W. Adams, B.A. '32*
Gerald A. Hale, B.S. '52*
Joseph M. Wepman, B.A. '31*

1978

Dalton E. McFarland, B.S. '43
Ernest N. Storrs, B.A. '35*
John E. Ryor, B.A. '57
Marion R. Spear, '45*
Rolland J. VanHattum, B.S. '50*

1977

Floyd S. Miller, '35*
Marjorie L. Luna, '34*
Philip N. Watterson, B.S. '32*

1976

Fred G. LaViolette, B.A. '38*
Martelle L. Cushman, B.A. '32*
Mary A. Jackson, B.A. '32*
Richard A. Lenon, B.A. '41*
William B. Fitzgerald, B.A. '64*

1975

Charles Frederick Williams, B.A. '52*
Evart W. Ardis, B.A. '34*
Frank Secory, B.S. '36*
Katherine Ardis Ux, '34*
Thomas F. Briscoe, B.S. '37*

1974

Barbara Lett Simmons, B.A. '49*
Harold A. Jacobson, B.S. '38*
Karla VanOstrand Parker, '15*
Marvin E. Beekman, B.S. '52*
Peter R. Ellis, B.S. '53*

1973

Daisy Urquiola de Wende, '50
Jeannette Veatch, B.A. '37*
Jim Bouton, '61
W. Bruce Thomas, B.A. '50*

1972

C. Carney Smith, B.A. '33*
Georgia A. Lewis Johnson, '51
Laurence L. Spitters, B.A. '49
Mary Clarage Inman, B.A. '56*
Russell Lee Bearss, B.S. '50*

1971

John J. Pruis, B.S. '47*
L. David Carley, B.A. '50*
Loretta Moore Long, B.A. '60
Max Wilcox, B.M. '51*

1970

David Wayne, '33*
H. Gardner Ackley, B.A. '36*
Homer Hartman Stryker, '16*
Margaret E. Feather, B.A. '32*
Merze Tate, B.A. '27*

1968

Hentry L. VanDyke Jr., B.A. '27*

1967

Paul W. Briggs, B.A. '34*

1966

Jack B. Olson, B.S. '42*

1965

Gwen Frostic, B.A. '29*

1963

Alfred Pugno, B.S. '33*